Privacy Notice

Borough Care Limited (“we”, “our” and “us”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

Please read the following carefully to understand how we may use and store your personal data.

This Privacy Notice applies to the personal data that we collect from and about you, including any personal data that is shared with us by Borough Care Homes.

  1.  Who we are and how to contact us

We are Borough Care Limited, an Industrial and Provident Society, Registered Number 27788R. You can contact us in writing at: Unit 9, Acorn Business Park, Heaton Lane, Stockport, Cheshire, SK4 1AS, or by email at: enquiries@boroughcare.org.uk. We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office, with registration number: Z2943450

Any changes you make to your communication preferences will be processed by us within ten working days of our receipt of your instruction. However, you may still receive non-essential communications in the intervening time between the submission of your change and when we process that change.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance by following our Complaints Procedure.

  1. Definitions

In this Privacy Notice:

  • “Service User” means a person who receives, or applies to receive, any of a range of services available via a Borough Care Home, provided by Borough Care employees, or third parties approved by Borough Care;
  • “Recognised Advocate” means a family member, formal or informal advocate, next of kin, social worker, or anyone holding an enduring power of attorney for a Service User;
  • “Personal data” means any personal data relating to an identified or identifiable natural person;
  • “Process” or “Processing” means anything that we do with your personal data, including collecting, sharing, storing, using and/or deleting the personal data;
  • “Services” means accommodation, food and drink, personal care, support, social activities and other services provided for Service Users at, or through, Borough Care Homes, by Borough Care employees, or third parties approved by Borough Care;
  • “You” refers to: an individual who visits our website; a Service User and/or a Recognised Advocate of a Service User; a contractor, a supporter; a funder; member of staff, or volunteer of Borough Care Limited, in respect of whom we process personal data; and
  • “Borough Care Home” means any one of our network of residential premises, or non-residential premises, which we may from time to time use for the provision of Services to our Service Users.
  1. Why do we process your personal data?

Privacy is very important to us. We will only use your personal data in a way that is fair to you and in a clear, honest and transparent way. We will only collect your personal data where it is necessary for us to do so and if it is relevant to our dealings with you. This privacy notice describes how we collect and use personal information about you during and after your relationship with us, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018, and any national laws, regulations and secondary legislation, as amended or updated from time to time, in the United Kingdom, and any other territory which implements the GDPR.

We will be your data controller. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you. We are required under data protection legislation to notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice.

This notice does not form part of any contract of employment.

Data protection principles:

We will comply with data protection law. This says that the personal information we hold about you must be:

  • Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.
  • Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes.
  • Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes.
  • Accurate and kept up to date.
  • Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about.
  • Kept securely.

Essential uses:

We may need to process personal data about you for many essential purposes.

We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal information in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we have entered into with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal obligation, such as providing information to HMRC, to response to requests from courts, law enforcement agencies and other public and government authorities.

We may also use your personal information in the following situations, which are likely to be rare:

  • Where we need to protect your interests (or someone else’s interests);
  • Where it is needed in the public interest or for official purposes.

We could give lots of examples, but we have set out below a list of the main reasons that we may need to collect and process your personal data. We may not use your personal data for all of these purposes; it will depend on the nature of your relationship with us, and how you interact with Borough Care Limited.

  • Delivery of Health and Social Care services: The provision of health or social care, or treatment, or the management of health or social care systems and services may require us to record your contact details, eligibility for our services, records of financial transactions and other communications with you. In some cases, processing may be necessary to protect your vital interests, or those of another natural person, where the data subject is physically or legally incapable of giving consent.
  • Communication about, and administration of, your Services: Where you are a Service User or a Recognised Advocate of a Service User, we and/or the Borough Care Home where you receive Services will need to process your personal data to provide essential information about those Services and to help us effectively carry out our health and social care activities. For example, we and/or the Borough Care Home may need to use your personal data to keep you updated about your residence, to send you information generally relevant to the Services you receive (including informing you about developments or changes to the Services) and to identify any misuse or abuse of our Services.
  • Research: We may collect data to carry out research on our Service Users or the Recognised Advocates of Service Users; supporters; funders; members of staff; or volunteers of Borough Care Limited. This is to improve our communications and ensure that we understand how best to interact with our valued supporters. Information we gather from individuals as part of this process is only used for our internal research purposes.
  • Staff administration: Borough Care Limited employs staff who are crucial in delivering the diverse range of Services in Borough Care Homes, as well as providing a range of professional and technical support, which support those Services. We process the personal data of our staff for recruitment, staff administration, remuneration, pensions and performance management. Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which employees are party, or to take steps at the request of employees prior to entering into a contract.
  • Management of volunteers: If you are one of our valued volunteers we may need to use your personal data to manage your volunteering activities, deliver training, involve and update you on our projects and campaigns and to ensure your safety. This may include sending you newsletters, or information about our work so that you are best equipped to perform your role and advise the public about our work. If we cannot process your personal data for these purposes, then we may be unable to involve you in our volunteering activities.
  • Due diligence on donors, beneficiaries and partners: Borough Care Limited has a duty to ensure that there is no reputational or financial risk to accepting funding or other kind of support. Where you are a donor, beneficiary, or partner or potential donor, beneficiary, or partner, we may therefore use publicly available sources to carry out due diligence on you to ensure that we are operating within the law.  For more information on the circumstances this may apply in and the type of information required please visit: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/charities-due-diligence-checks-and-monitoring-end-use-of-funds. If we cannot process your personal data for these purposes, then we may be unable to accept your donation or other support.
  • Making a decision about your recruitment, or appointment.
  • Determining the terms on which you work for us.
  • Checking you are legally entitled to work in the work location in which you are based.
  • Paying you and, if you are an employee, deducting tax and National Insurance/Social Security contributions.
  • Providing benefits to you for example, pension, medical insurance, life assurance and other voluntary benefits which you may opt into during the course of your employment.
  • Liaising with your pension provider.
  • Administering the contract we have entered into with you.
  • Business management and planning, including accounting and auditing.
  • Conducting performance reviews, managing performance and determining performance requirements.
  • Making decisions about salary reviews and compensation.
  • Assessing qualifications for a particular job or task, including decisions about promotions.
  • Gathering evidence for possible grievance or disciplinary hearings.
  • Making decisions about your continued employment or engagement.
  • Making arrangements for the termination of our working relationship.
  • Education, training and development requirements.
  • Dealing with legal disputes involving you, or other employees, workers and contractors, including accidents at work.
  • Ascertaining your fitness to work.
  • Managing sickness absence.
  • Complying with health and safety obligations.
  • To prevent fraud.
  • To monitor your use of our information and communication systems to ensure compliance with our IT Acceptable Usage policies.
  • To ensure network and information security, including preventing unauthorised access to our computer and electronic communications systems and preventing malicious software distribution.
  • To conduct data analytics studies to review and better understand employee retention and attrition rates.
  • Equal opportunities monitoring.

Some of the above grounds for processing will overlap and there may be several grounds which justify our use of your personal information.

Optional uses:

We may also process personal data about you for other optional purposes. We have set out examples below.  This usage of your personal data is on an opt-in basis. If you have opted in, you can choose to opt out of your personal data being used for any of these purposes by contacting us on 0161 475 0140 or  enquiries@boroughcare.org.uk.

  • Marketing and Information sharing: We have a number of marketing and fundraising activities that are designed to share news and information about our services, or promote the aims and objectives of Borough Care Limited. Where you have opted-in to receive such communications, we may use your personal data to contact you about news, projects, campaigns, competitions, commercial trading activities, sponsorships, events or volunteering opportunities, which we think you may be interested in. If you confirm that you are interested in supporting Borough Care Limited projects, we may share your information with the Borough Care Network of Homes.

Failure to provide information:

If you fail to provide certain information when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have entered into with you (such as paying you, or providing a benefit), or we may be prevented from complying with our legal obligations (such as to ensure the health and safety of our workers).

Change of purpose:

We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal information without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

How we use particularly sensitive personal information

Special categories of particularly sensitive personal information require higher levels of protection. We need to have further justification for collecting, storing and using this type of personal information. We may process special categories of personal information in the following circumstances:

  • In limited circumstances, with your explicit written consent. If we need your consent we will contact you separately about this.
  • Where we need to carry out our legal obligations and in line with our Data Protection policy.
  • Where it is needed in the public interest, such as for equal opportunities monitoring or in relation to our occupational pension scheme, and in line with our Data Protection policy and Equal Opportunities policy.
  • Where it is needed to assess your working capacity on health grounds, subject to appropriate confidentiality safeguards.

Less commonly, we may process this type of information where it is needed in relation to legal claims or where it is needed to protect your interests (or someone else’s interests) and you are not capable of giving your consent, or where you have already made the information public.

Our obligations as an employer

We will use your particularly sensitive personal information in the following ways:

  • We will use information relating to leaves of absence, which may include sickness absence or family related leave, to comply with employment and other laws.
  • We will use information about your physical or mental health, or disability status, to ensure your health and safety in the workplace and to assess your fitness to work, to provide appropriate workplace adjustments, to monitor and manage sickness absence and to administer benefits.
  • We will use information about your race or national or ethnic origin, religious, philosophical or moral beliefs, or your sexual life or sexual orientation and disability status, to ensure meaningful equal opportunity monitoring and reporting and to comply with employment and other laws, for example if you raise concerns about your employment which relate to a protected characteristic.

Do we need your consent?

We do not need your consent if we use special categories of your personal information in accordance with our written policy to carry out our legal obligations or exercise specific rights in the field of employment law. In limited circumstances, we may approach you for your written consent to allow us to process certain particularly sensitive data. If we do so, we will provide you with full details of the information that we would like and the reason we need it, so that you can carefully consider whether you wish to consent. You should be aware that it is not a condition of your contract with us that you agree to any request for consent from us.

Information about criminal convictions

We may only use information relating to criminal convictions where the law allows us to do so. This will usually be where such processing is necessary to carry out our obligations and provided we do so in line with our Data Protection policy.

Less commonly, we may use information relating to criminal convictions where it is necessary in relation to legal claims, where it is necessary to protect your interests (or someone else’s interests) and you are not capable of giving your consent, or where you have already made the information public.

We envisage that we will hold information about criminal convictions.

We will only collect information about criminal convictions if it is appropriate given the nature of the role and where we are legally able to do so. Where appropriate, we will collect information about criminal convictions as part of the recruitment process or we may be notified of such information directly by you in the course of you working for us. We will use information about criminal convictions and offences in the following ways:

  • Assessment for initial hiring
  • For a limited number of roles as determined by our Regulators, we may need to provide them with ongoing information on criminal convictions.
  1. Automated decision-making

Automated decision-making takes place when an electronic system uses personal information to make a decision without human intervention.

We do not envisage that any decisions will be taken about you using automated means. However, we will notify you in writing if this position changes.

  1. Lawfulness of our Processing

It is lawful for us to process personal data where the following conditions apply:

  • Consent: This applies where you have given your consent to the processing of your personal data for one or more specific purposes.

For example, we will always ask for your consent to contact you for the purpose of direct marketing by email or SMS text message. We will always ask for your consent to process your personal data as stated above at the time that we collect the relevant personal data.

Where we are relying on consent to process your personal data and you are physically or legally incapable of giving consent, we will ask your Recognised Advocate to give their consent to such processing.

Where you or your Recognised Advocate have given us consent to use your personal data in any way, you or your Recognised Advocate have a right to withdraw that consent at any time by contacting us on 0161 475 0140 or enquiries@boroughcare.org.uk. In some cases, withdrawing your consent may impact on our ability to provide specific Services to you.

  • Contractual Necessity: This will apply where you are a Service User, a Recognised Advocate of a Service User, an employee, or in some cases a volunteer, and the processing of your personal data is necessary for the performance of our contract with you or to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract with us. Where you are a Service User or a Recognised Advocate of a Service User, we process personal data about you to make the Services available to you. We cannot provide the Services without access to this personal data.
  • Legal Obligation: This will apply where the processing is necessary for us to comply with a legal obligation which applies to us. This might include, for example, where we have a legal obligation in relation to a safeguarding issue or in relation to our statutory reporting requirements, e.g. to HMRC.
  • Your Vital Interests: This will apply where the processing of your personal data is necessary to protect your vital interests. For example, this would apply if you were ill and we needed to share your personal data with the emergency services.
  • Legitimate Interests: This will apply where the processing of your personal data is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests of Borough Care Limited (or a third party), provided that such processing is fair and balanced and does not have a disproportionate impact on your rights of data privacy. We have set out below a list of the legitimate interests that we may rely upon.
  1. What are our legitimate interests?

We may rely on the following legitimate interests to process your personal data:

  • Governance:
  • The provision of health or social care, or treatment, or the management of health or social care systems and services, including sharing information about your Services to our suppliers, funders and/or sponsors, as required for the purposes of the proper development, coordination and support of our Services;
  • Reporting criminal acts and compliance with the legal instructions of law enforcement agencies;
  • Internal and external audit for financial or regulatory compliance purposes; and/or
  • Statutory reporting.
  • Operational management:
  • Employee and volunteer recording and monitoring for recruitment, safety, performance management or workforce planning purposes;
  • Provision and administration of staff benefits such as pensions;
  • Physical security, IT and network security;
  • Maintenance of suppression lists; and
  • Processing for historical, research or statistical purposes.
  • Financial management and control:
  • Processing of financial transactions and maintaining financial controls;
  • Prevention of fraud, misuse of services, or money laundering; and
  • Enforcement of legal claims.
  • Purely administrative purposes, which may include (without limitation):
  • Responding to any solicited enquiry from any of our stakeholders;
  • Delivery of requested products, resources or information packs;
  • Administration of direct debits and other existing financial transactions;
  • Administration of Gift Aid;
  • Provision of ‘thank you’ communications and receipts; and
  • Maintenance of ‘do not contact’ suppression lists.

When we use your personal data for the purposes of our legitimate interests (as set out above), we will always consider if it is fair and balanced to do so and whether it would be within your reasonable expectations that we would use your data in this way.

We will balance your rights and our legitimate interests to ensure that the way in which we use your data never goes beyond what you would expect and is not unduly intrusive or unfair.

  1. Personal data that we collect

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

There are “special categories” of more sensitive personal data which require a higher level of protection.

  • Who do we collect it about?  We may collect and use various personal data about: Service Users, Recognised Advocates of Service Users, employees, volunteers, suppliers, customers, supporters and/or funders, participants at events, job applicants, and other professional contacts as required to carry out the operation of Borough Care Limited.
  • What do we collect?  We may collect and use some or all of the following types of personal data, which may include information that you provide to us, or a Borough Care Home; information that we or a Borough Care Home collect about you, for example, in relation to your use of the website and/or the Services; and information that we collect from third parties:
  • Title;
  • Full name;
  • Contact information (address, telephone number, email address, etc.);
  • Contact names and contact information of your Recognised Advocate, emergency contact, spouse/partner, assistant and/or referee;
  • Date of birth;
  • Gender;
  • Marital status;
  • National Insurance number;
  • Right to work documentation such as passports, visas or national identity cards;
  • Images (print and digital photographs, moving images, CCTV recordings);
  • Personal and demographic information (date of birth, age, gender, nationality, etc.);
  • Professional information (organisation, title, board memberships, connections, employment records, etc.);
  • Support services (Social Worker, Advocate, support/ key workers, GP, etc.);
  • Safeguarding records (concerns, disclosures, meetings etc.);
  • Identification numbers;
  • Biometric data;
  • Financial information including bank account details, payroll records and tax status information;
  • Salary, annual leave, pensions and benefits information;
  • Start date;
  • Location of employment or workplace;
  • Copy of driving licence;
  • Recruitment information (including references and other information included in a CV or cover letter or as part of the application process);
  • Compensation history;
  • Performance information;
  • Disciplinary and grievance information;
  • Information obtained through electronic means such as swipe card records;
    • Information about your use of our information and communications systems;
    • Information relating to a Service User’s use of Services in a Borough Care Home;
    • With regard to visits to our website, we may collect the following information:
      • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
      • information about your visit to the website, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our website (including date and time), pages you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page.
    • Special Categories of Personal Data relating to you that we may process may include (without limitation):
    • Racial or ethnic origin;
    • Religious or other beliefs of a similar nature;
    • Physical or mental health or condition;
    • Sexual health, sexual orientation and relationships;
    • Genetic, or Biometric information;
    • Trade union membership;
    • The commission or alleged commission by you of any offence; and/or
    • Any proceedings for any offence committed or alleged to have been committed by you, the disposal of such proceedings or the sentence of any court in such proceedings.
  1. How do we collect your personal information?

We collect personal information about all staff including employees, workers and contractors; individuals who visit our website; Service Users and/or Recognised Advocates of Service Users; supporters; funders; or volunteers of Borough Care Limited from registration, application and recruitment processes; directly from data subjects, or sometimes from an employment agency or background check provider. We may sometimes collect additional information from third parties including former employers, or other background check agencies, such as DBS.

We will collect additional personal information in the course of job related activities throughout the period of you working for us. We will collect additional personal information from Service Users and their Recognised Advocates throughout the period in which they receive our services.

  1. Who do we share information with?

Personal data:

We may share your personal information with other entities in the group including Borough Care Homes, where it is necessary for the provision of our core Services.

We may share your personal data with statutory and regulatory bodies (for example, Care Quality Commission, Financial Conduct Authority, Health and Safety Executive, Information Commissioner’s Office) where there is a legal requirement to do so.  This might include, for example, for the purposes of registration and maintenance of statutory information.

We may pass personal data to various third parties who provide various goods and/services to us, or on our behalf, which we require to provide you with our Services. In all these situations, we ensure that we always have a written contractual agreement in place that will ensure that those organisations can only use the personal data provided for the specific purposes we direct them to do and that they have in place strict security requirements to protect your personal data.

The table below sets out a non-exhaustive list of examples of some of the third-party data processors that we share personal data with as at the date of this Privacy Notice. These third-party data processors may change from time to time. You can request a copy of the current register of third-party processors that we share personal data with by contacting us on 0161 475 0140 or enquiries@boroughcare.org.uk.

 

Recipient Purpose
Cloud based database systems (AIMS, Awareness, PCS, Omnicell, My Learning Cloud, Reach ATS) Storing data
Automated marketing platforms (Mailchimp) Storing mailing lists for the distribution of information about our Services and business activity
Database system and application developers and consultants Development of data storing systems including migration of data from one system to another
Website developers Development of website and linked functionality such as online payment systems
Social media analytics Analysis of social media activity
Marketing, communication and PR consultants (Queen Bee, Indigo) Marketing, communication and PR support
Consultants and evaluators Assessment of the impact of our services, projects, needs assessments, or research reports
Recruitment services with applicant recommendation or tracking systems Targeted recruitment of staff
DBS checking service Vetting of potential employees and volunteers in line with Safer Recruitment Practice
HMRC Calculation and payment of Tax and National Insurance
Pension and employee benefit providers (GMPF, People’s Pension, Perkbox, Stockport Credit Union) Provision of workplace pension and employee benefits
Electronic Payslip providers (SSL Post) Provision of electronic payslips
Insurance providers Provision of adequate insurance cover and resolution of policy queries or claims

 

In addition to the above, we may exchange information with third parties for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction. We may also transfer our databases containing your personal data if we transfer our business or part of it.

Other than as set out in this Privacy Notice, we shall NOT sell or disclose your personal data to third parties without obtaining your prior consent unless this is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Notice or unless we are required to do so by law.

We will share your personal information with third parties where required by law, where it is necessary to administer the working relationship with you or where we have another legitimate interest in doing so.

All our third-party service providers and others entitled in the group are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal information in line with our policies. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes. We only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

We will share your personal information with other entities in our group as part of our regular reporting activities on company performance, in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise, for system maintenance support and hosting of data.

We may share your personal information with other third parties, for example in the context of the possible sale or restructuring of the business. We may also need to share your personal information with a regulator or to otherwise comply with the law.

  1. Where we store your personal data

We have in place appropriate technical and security measures to prevent unauthorised or unlawful access to or accidental loss of or destruction or damage to your information. We store your personal details on a secure server. We use firewalls on our servers

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

We may transfer or store your personal data outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) for example a third-party e-mail service based in the US, MailChimp.

Where third-party data processors transfer data outside the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to your personal data by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

  • We will allow the transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission; or
  • We may allow the transfer of personal data to third-party providers in the USA if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between Europe and the USA; or
  • In respect of the transfer of personal data to other countries outside the EEA, we may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe.

Please contact us on 0161 475 0140 or enquiries@boroughcare.org.uk if you want further information on the specific mechanism used if your personal data is transferred out of the EEA.

  1. Your rights

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes during your working relationship with us.

You have the following rights in respect of your personal data:

  1. A right to request from us access to your personal data (commonly known as ‘data subject access request’).  This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it;
  2. A right to request rectification of your personal data.  This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected;
  3. A right to request erasure of your personal data.  This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing;
  4. A right to ask us to restrict processing of your personal data.  This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  5. A right to object to our processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes;
  6. A right to request the transfer of your personal information to another party.
  7. A right to ask us for a copy of any personal data that we hold in respect of you; and
  8. A right to lodge a complaint about how we treat your personal data with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Please contact enquiries@boroughcare.org.uk for further information about any of your rights.

Please note if you ask us to erase your data and/or restrict processing of your data, we may not be able to provide you with the Services.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. To withdraw your consent, please contact us on 0161 475 0140 or enquiries@boroughcare.org.uk. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.

  1. How long we keep personal data

We will only keep personal data for as long as we are either required to by law or as is relevant for the purposes for which it was collected in line with our Data Retention policy, a copy of which is available on request by contacting us on 0161 475 0140 or enquiries@boroughcare.org.uk. After this point the data will either be deleted or rendered anonymous.

Retention of data will normally be in line with statutory requirements, except where legitimate interest or best practice recommendations relevant to on-going provision of our Services dictate alternative periods, for example where an insurance company requires the retention of information for a longer period in the event of an abuse claim.

We will keep a record of your name and email address on our ‘do not contact’ suppression list if you request that we do not send you direct marketing.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal information so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may use such information without further notice to you. Once you are no longer an employee, worker or contractor of the company we will retain and securely destroy your personal information in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

  1. Cookies

By visiting www.boroughcare.org.uk (“our website”) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Notice.

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and allows us to improve our website. For further information about the cookies that we use and what to do if you don’t want to receive cookies, please see our Cookies Policy.

  1.  External Links

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partners, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

  1. Social Media Platforms (e.g. Facebook or Twitter)

Any communication through external social media platforms that we participate on are subject to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate/engage upon them with due care and caution with regard to their own privacy and personal details. We will never ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact us by telephone or email.

Our website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

  1.  Shortened Links in Social Media

Through our social media platform accounts, we may share web links to relevant web pages. By default some social media platforms shorten lengthy URLs (web addresses). Users are advised to take caution and good judgment before clicking any shortened URLs published on social media platforms by us. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine URLs are published, many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

  1. Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may amend this Privacy Notice from time to time and any amended Privacy Notice will be posted on our website. The Privacy Notice current at that time shall apply to all information which we hold about you.

  1. Version

This Privacy Notice is version 1 and was most recently updated in May 2018.
If you have any questions about this privacy notice, please contact:

Dr Mark Ward
Chief Executive
Borough Care
Unit 9, Acorn Business Park,
Heaton Lane, Stockport
Cheshire
SK4 1AS